Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Ajowan Oil

AJOWAN OIL

Botanical Name : Trachyspermum ammi
Common Name : Bishop's weed, ajwain, thymol seeds
CAS # : 8001-99-8
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Seam distillation
Color & Odor : The oil of Ajwain is an almost colourless to brownish liquid with characteristic odour warm spicy pungent & reminiscent of thymol.

Description :
An valuable unani ingredient Ajwain or bishop's weed is cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank throughout India and also Iran, Egypt and Afghanistan.

Constituents & Specifications :
Thymol, p-cymene, alpha-pinene, limonene, gamma-terpines,
Specific Gravity : 0.89000 - 0.98000
Refractive Index : 1.45000 - 1.60000

Properties :
Ajowan oil has antibacterial, anti-infectious, antiviral, anti-parasitic, anti-fungal, antiseptic properties.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?