Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Amyris Oil

AMYRIS OIL

Botanical Name : Amyris balsamifera
Common Name : Amyris Essential Oil, West Indian Sandalwood
CAS # : 8015-65-4, F.E.M.A. : 2018
Plant Parts Used : Wood & branches
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Viscous pale yellow liquid with Faintly woody, slightly sweet, reminiscent of Sandalwood

Description :
Amyris oil is obtained by steam distillation of wood from this tree that belongs to the rue family. The oil has a pleasantly woody with a balsamic touch.

Constituents & Specifications :
valerianol (22%), beta-eudesmol (17%), gamma-eudesmol (11%), and elemol (10%)
Specific Gravity : 0.940 - 0.980 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.498 - 1.526 @ 72°F

Properties :
Antiseptic, balsamic, sedative, calming and an aid to stress relief. It has sedative properties and helps during meditation. Muscle relaxant, emollient, soothing agent, stimulant.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?