Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Anise Oil

ANISE OIL

Botanical Name : Pimpinella anisum
Common Name : Aniseed oil
CAS # : 8007-70-3, F.E.M.A. : 2094
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow liquid @22C with Licorice odor

Description :
Anise is a herbaceous annual plant growing to 3 ft (0.91 m) tall. Anise plants grow best in light, fertile, well drained soil.

Constituents & Specifications :
Anethol (about 90% ), fixed oil, sugar, choline and mucilage
Specific Gravity : 0.97400 - 0.98800 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.55400 - 1.55480 @ 72°F

Properties :
Carminative, Digestive, Promotes Harmony and Balance (Green), Expectorant Anise Oil is a wonderful perfumey addition in subtle quantities, especially in Citrus blends or as an foundation to a Vanilla blend. Anise oil has a high concentration of anethole, as much as 90%, and should be avoided if you are pregnant or have estrogen dependent cancers.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?