Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Asafoetida Oil

ASAFOETIDA OIL

Botanical Name : Ferula Asafoetida
Common Name : Asafoetida or asafetida Oil, giant fennel oil, Heeng Oil
CAS # : 9000-04-8, F.E.M.A. : 2108
Plant Parts Used : Resin
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Dark amber color with pungent, unpleasant smell

Description :
Asafoetida is a perennial herb (1 to 1.5 m high). The species is native to the mountains of Afghanistan, and is mainly cultivated in nearby India.

Constituents & Specifications :
Asaresinotannols 'A' and 'B', ferulic acid, umbelliferone

Properties :
Asafoetida or Hing is known to possess anti flatulent, antiepileptic,antimicrobial, anti inflammatory, antispasmodic, anthelminthic, laxative, nervine stimulant and expectorant properties. It is also known toease anxiety due to its sedative qualities.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?