Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

BASIL OIL (OCIMUM BASILICUM)

Botanical Name : Ocimum Basilicum
Common Name : Common Basil, Sweet Basil
CAS # : 8015-73-4, F.E.M.A. : 2119
Plant Parts Used : Leaves
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Description :
Basil, originally from India[1], is a half-hardy annual plant, best known as a culinary herb prominently featured in Italian cuisine, and also plays a major role in theNortheast Asian cuisine

Constituents & Specifications :
citronellol, linalool, myrcene, pinene, ocimene, terpineol, linalyl, acetate, fenchyl acetate, trans-ocimen, 1,8-cineole, camphor octanane, methyl eugenol, eugenol beta-caryophyllene
Specific Gravity : 0.89000 - 0.93000 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47950 - 1.48950 @ 20 °C Eucalyptus globulus

Properties :
Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?