Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Calamus Oil

CALAMUS OIL

Botanical Name : Acorus calamus
Common Name : Fragrant Cane, Sweet-flag, Sweet Root, Bach
CAS # : 84775-39-3
Plant Parts Used : Roots
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Yellow brownish liquid with Characteristic odour of Calamus

Description :
Calamus oil has a warm and spicy odor that is reminiscent of a sweet forest.

Constituents & Specifications :
Acorenone, b-gurjunene, Isoshyobunine, b-asarone, Calamendiol, a-selinene, a-calacorene, Calamusenone, Camphone, Shyobunone
Specific Gravity : 0.99200 - 0.99300 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.54502 - 1.55500 @ 72°F

Properties :
Aromatic stimulant & tonic, for curing nervous complaints, vertigo and headaches, antiseptic, anticonvulsant, bactericidal, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant, insecticide, hypotensive, spasmolytic, stomachic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?