India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Home  »  Product Range  »  Spice Oils  »  Cardamom Oil

CARDAMOM OIL

Botanical Name : Elettaria cardamomum
Common Name : Cardamom seed oil, Elettaria cardamomum seed oil
CAS # : 8000-66-6, F.E.M.A. : 2241
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with warm ,spicy, balsam & woody odor

Description :
Cardamom is one of the most significant, valuable spices in the world. It consists of the small, highly aromatic pods or seed capsules of a perennial plant of the ginger family (Zingiberaceae).

Constituents & Specifications :
Cardamom oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, pinene, sabinene, myrcene, phellandrene, limonene, cineole,terpinene, cymene, terpinolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-oil, terpineol, terpineol acetate, citronellol, nerol, geraniol, methyl eugenol and trans-nerolidol
Specific Gravity : 0.91700 - 0.94700 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.46200 - 1.46600 @ 20°C

Properties :
Antiseptic, aphrodisiac, carminative, digestive, diuretic, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and anti-spasmodic. It also has uplifting and invigorating properties.

Benefits & Uses :
  • Cardamom oil is used internally for indigestion, nausea, vomiting and pulmonary disease with copious phlegm.
  • Cardamom oil is used for memory enhancement
  • It is used to flavor coffee, baked goods, curries and pickles, milk desserts and mulled wine.
  • It is also used for perfumery, beverages, cosmetics and a blend of potpourris.
  • Cardamom is used in perfumery blend for manufacturing of men's perfume. It is especially used in the preparation of Curve Colognes, Eau De Toilette spray for men.



Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Company Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited