Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Carrot Seed Oil

CARROT SEED OIL

Botanical Name : Daucus carota
Common Name : Daucus carota l. seed oil, Wild carrot seed oil,
CAS # : 8015-88-1, F.E.M.A. : 2244
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet, fresh, herbal & carrot odor

Description :
Carrot Seed oil comes from wild Queen Anne's Lace also known as Wild Carrot

Constituents & Specifications :
Carrot seed oil has various chemical compounds that include a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, y-terpinene, limonene, b-bisabolene, geranyl acetate and carotol.
Specific Gravity : 0.90000 - 0.93400 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.48900 – 1.49200 @ 20°C

Properties :
It has aantiseptic, carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge properties.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?