India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Home  »  Product Range  »  Essential Oils  »  Cedarwood Oil

CEDARWOOD OIL

Botanical Name : Cedrus deodara
Common Name : Cedar oil, Cedrus deodara oil
CAS # : 8000-27-9
Plant Parts Used : Wood
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Color & Odor : Light golden yellow viscous transparent liquid with woody, sweet, slight aroma

Description :
The trees grows upto 30 m, single-stemmed, crown narrowly erect to conical, round or flattened. Bark is brown, exfoliating in thin strips, that of small branchlets (5-10 mm diam.)

Constituents & Specifications :
Cedarwood oil has various chemical compounds that include atlantone, caryophyllene, cedrol, cadinene, a-cedrene, b-cedrene, thujopsene, other sesquiterpenes and widdrol.
Specific Gravity : 0.97200 - 0.98300 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.51400 - 1.52900 @ 20°C

Properties :
Antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicide insecticide, sedative and tonic. It has a calming and soothing effect on the mind and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension

Benefits & Uses :
  • Cedarwood oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin as well as for hair and dandruff.
  • It is useful for chest and urinary infections, arthritis and rheumatism.
  • This high graded fragrance oil is excellent to scent candles, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils and bath oil and high class perfumery.
  • Cedarwood is excellent repellent used for mothproofing and other insects.


Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Company Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited