Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Chamomile Oil (Roman)

CHAMOMILE OIL (ROMAN)

Botanical Name : Anthemis nobilis
Common Name : Roman chamomile, Roman camomile, English chamomile, garden chamomile
CAS # : 8015-88-1, F.E.M.A. : 2272
Plant Parts Used : Flowers
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet, spicy, fresh, herbal, green odor

Description :
Camomile is a small perennial herb with a hairy stem and feathery pinnate leaves, daisy like white flowers (larger than those of German camomile) and grows about 25 cm high.

Constituents & Specifications :
Chamomile oil has various chemical compounds that include Angelic, Azulene, Methacrylic, Butyric and Tiglic Acids.
Specific Gravity : 0.87900 - 0.90400 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.43450 - 1.13990 @ 20°C

Properties :
Analgesic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti-depressant, anti-neuralgic, carminative, vulnerary, sedative, nervine, digestive, tonic and digestive.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?