Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Chulmoogra Oil

CHULMOOGRA OIL

Botanical Name : Hydnocarpus wightiana
Common Name : Garudphal, Gynocardia and Hyilll carpus
CAS # : 8001-74-9, F.E.M.A. : 2657
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Color & Odor : Pale yellow viscous liquid with strong, woody aroma

Description :
Chaulmoogra belongs to the Hydnocarpus family, which is a common plant family in southern Asia. This plant can grow up to 15 to 20 meters high and has drooping branches with long leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :
Fatty acids: oleic- 78.71% palmitic- 4.85% linoleic- 12.44% linolenic- 0.08% stearic- 2.40%

Properties :
Chaulmogra essential oil has a number of therapeutic properties that contain anti-disease of skin, scrofula, rheumatism, eczema and bruises as well as sprains and anti-wound and sores as well.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?