Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Costus Root Oil

COSTUS ROOT OIL

Botanical Name : Saussurea costus
Common Name : Costus Oil, Costus Root Essential Oil, Costus Root Absolute,
CAS # : 8023-88-9, F.E.M.A. : 2336
Plant Parts Used : Roots
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Color & Odor : Yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid with an extremely tenacious odor

Description :
Costus Root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous black flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :
Aplotaxene. Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone, Dihydro Costus lactone.
Specific Gravity : 0.970 - 1.035 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.5000 – 1.5700 @ 25°C

Properties :
Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?