Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Cypriol Oil (Nagarmotha Oil)

CYPRIOL OIL (NAGARMOTHA OIL)

Botanical Name : Cyperus scariosus
Common Name : Nagarmotha oil, Cyperus scariosus oil, Cyperus scariosus l. root oil
CAS # : 91771-62-9
Plant Parts Used : Root
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Amber clear viscous liquid with woody, earthy, spicy like cinnamon odor

Description :
Cyperus scariosus is a smooth, erect, perennial sedge. An woody, earthy, spicy essential oil is distilled from its roots.

Constituents & Specifications :
Cypriol oil has various chemical compounds that include cyperone, selinene, cyperene, cyperotundone, patchoulenone, sugeonol, kobusone and isokobusone.
Specific Gravity : 1.00520 to 1.00680 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.51062 to 1.51100 @ 20°C

Properties :
It is digestive, carminative anti-inflammatory,, a general and nervine tonic, diuretic, diaphoretic, febrifuge, vermifuge, hemostatic, hypotensive etc.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?