Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Davana Oil

DAVANA OIL

Botanical Name : Artemisia Pallens
Common Name : Davana oil, Artemisia pallens herb oil
CAS # : 8016-03-3, F.E.M.A. : 2359
Plant Parts Used : Flowering tops
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellowish brown clear liquid with fruity , leafy , balsam, raisin like odor.

Description :
A tall aromatic perenniel shrub villous throughout, often gregarious,lower leaves ovate in outline deeply pinnatisect. Oil is admired for its long-lasting, sweet, balsamic and fruity aroma.

Constituents & Specifications :
Davana oil has various chemical compounds that include crystalline petacyclic alcohol, fernenol, cymene, azulene, thuzone, linalool, thujyl alcohol, amyrin, sitosterol and stigmasterol.
Specific Gravity : 0.94200 - 0.97030 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.47900 - 1.49100 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
A fantastic aphrodisiac, anti-infectious, stimulator, mucolyting, nervine, calmative, emollient etc.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?