Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Fennel Oil

FENNEL OIL

Botanical Name : Foeniculum vulgare
Common Name : Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Fenkel
CAS # : 8006-84-6 , F.E.M.A. : 2482
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with sweet, earthy, spicy odor

Description :
Fennel grows up to 2 meters (6 feet) in height, the ultimate leaves very numerous, filiform, the superior leaves with sheaths longer than the blade. Fennel essential oil extracted from the seed.

Constituents & Specifications :
Fennel oil has various chemical compounds that include trans-anethole, a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, methyl chavicol, limonene, cineole and anisic aldehyde.
Specific Gravity : 0.95300 - 0.97300 @ 25°C.
Refractive Index : 1.51000 - 1.56200 @ 20°C

Properties :
Aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?