Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Fenugreek Oil

FENUGREEK OIL

Botanical Name : Trigonella foenum
Common Name : Greek Hay and Fenigreek
CAS # : 84625-40-1
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Brownish yellow thick viscous liquid with bitter pungent flavor

Description :
Fenugreek is an ancient spice, although currently not influenced much in the West. It has been grown as a medicinal plant in India and Europe during the Middle Ages.

Constituents & Specifications :
It contains iron, silicon, sodium and thiamine, amino acid, fatty acid, saponins, vitamins. It also contains saponaretin, gitogenin, diosgenin and neogitogenin.
Specific Gravity : 0.97900 - 0.98400 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.48900 - 1.49300 @ 20°C

Properties :
It is aphrodisiac , carminative, demulcent, expectorant, laxative, dibetic and stomachic

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?