Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Galangal Oil

GALANGAL OIL

Botanical Name : Alpina Officinalis
Common Name : Low-John Root, False ginger Oil, Galangal root oil
CAS # : 8024-40-6, F.E.M.A. : 2500
Plant Parts Used : Rhizomes
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Yellow to olive brown liquid with has a spicy, woody and camphorous odor

Description :
Galangal is the dried root of the plant which found mainly in eastern Himalayas and south west India. It is used as a spice and has wide usage in various medicinal preparations.

Constituents & Specifications :
Ethyl cinnamate (25%), Ethyl p-methoxycinnamate (30%), P-methoxycinnamic acid
Specific Gravity : 0.955 - 0.975 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.4940 - 1.4952 @ 72°F

Properties :
Antiseptic, bactericidal, carminative, diaphoretic, stimulant, and stomachic.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?