Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Gandhapura Oil / Gandharan Oil

GANDHAPURA OIL / GANDHARAN OIL

Botanical Name : Gaultheria Fragrantissima
Common Name : Gandhapura, Gandapuro, Gandhapuro, Indian wintergreen
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Color & Odor : Brownish liquid with typical aroma

Description :
It is shrub has height about 3.2meter high. Stem is branched and bark colour mostly orange-brown, leaves are mostly 12 cm long, leathery, dotted, and with glands.

Constituents & Specifications :
Gandhapura oil has various chemical compounds that include phenols including gaultherin and salicylic acid, approximately 98% to 100. 5% of the methyl ester, methyl salicylate, mucilage, resin and tannins.

Properties :
It is aromatic, anti rheumatic, anti inflammatory, stimulator, repellents, pain reliever, antibacterial, antiseptic etc.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?