||Geranium essential oil, Pelargonium graveolens stem
||8000-46-2 , F.E.M.A. : 2508
||Plant Parts Used
||Leaves, stalks and flowers
||Color & Odor
||Yellow green to green clear liquid with floral, green,
spicy & rosy aroma
Geranium essential oils is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves,
stalks and flowers.
Constituents & Specifications :
Geranium oil has various chemical compounds that include isomenthone,
menthone, phellandrene, sabinene, geraniol, linalol and citronellol
Specific Gravity :
0.89000 - 0.89900 @ 25°C
Refractive Index :
1.51800 - 1.52000 @ 20°C
It is antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic,
diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, styptic, sedative, tonic, vermifuge and
Benefits & Uses :
- Geranium essential oil is highly effective in assisting with
pre-menstrual tension, excessive fluid retention, menopausal problems,
uterine and breast cancers.
- It is used as a fragrance in all kinds of cosmetic products like
soaps, creams, perfumery, air fresheners, skin disorders, eczema and
haemorrhoids. Geranium oil is also insect repellent and is good for
headaches, dental abscess, stings and bites.
- It is also used in flavoring food additives like preparation of jams,
jellies, cakes and puddings, drink and beverages, sauce and ice creams.