Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Hedychium Oil

HEDYCHIUM OIL

Botanical Name : Hedychium spicatum
Common Name : Ginger lily Oil, Sanna oil, Hedychium spicatum oil
CAS # : 93455-95-9
Plant Parts Used : Root (rizomes)
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Pale yellow viscous liquid with warm woody, slightly spicy, slightly sweet smell

Description :
It is an annual herb with horizontal root-stock and tubesous root fibres, leaves are 30 cms or at times more than that in length

Constituents & Specifications :
Hedychium oil has various chemical compounds that include ethyl ester of p-methoxy cinnamic acid, sesquiterpenes and methyl paracumarine acetate. It also contains sitosterol and its glycoside.
Specific Gravity : 1.4800 - 1.4890 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.4800 - 1.4890 @ 20 °C

Properties :
It is anti-inflammator, bactericide, carminative, fungicide, stomachic, tonic and expectorant, febrifuge, excitant, stimulant and anti-rheumatic,

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?