India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Home  »  Product Range  »  Essential Oils  »  Helichrysum Oil (Immortelle)

HELICHRYSUM OIL (IMMORTELLE)

Botanical Name : Helichrysum Italicum
Common Name : Everlasting essential oil, Immortelle, Helichrysum angustifolium italicum
CAS # : 8023-95-8, F.E.M.A. : 2592
Plant Parts Used : Flowers
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Pale Yellow to Red & Strong Smelling Oil.

Description :
Helichrysum essential oil is extracted from Helichrysum flowers and extensively used in many healing applications. Helichrysum is known by its French synonym Immortelle that means everlasting.

Constituents & Specifications :
a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, terpinen-4-ol, neryl acetate, nerol, geraniol, eugenol, italidone and other b-diketones.
Specific Gravity : 0.9650 - 0.9900 @ 20 °C
Refractive Index : 1.4820 - 1.5500 @ 20 °C

Properties :
Helichrysum Oil has antiseptic, anticatarrhal, anticoagulant, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral and anti-bacterial property.

Benefits & Uses :
  • Helichrysum essential oil plays a major role in treating circutory disorders
  • The essential oil is also helpful in relieving the pain of arthritis and rheumatism.
  • Helichrysum oil leaves beneficial effects on cold, flu, bronchitis, cough and asthma as well.
  • Helichrysum essential oil is also known for superb regenerating qualities as well as assistance in the healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses.
  • The essential oil also helps maintain the digestive system and reduce liver as well as spleen congestion


Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Company Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited