Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Hyssop Oil

HYSSOP OIL

Botanical Name : Hyssopus Officinalis
Common Name : Azob, Hisopo
CAS # : 8006-83-5, F.E.M.A. : 2591
Plant Parts Used : Flowers & twigs
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Clear yellow liquid @22C with Characteristic odor

Description :
Found in Mediterranean area, Hyssop plant from which Hyssop oil is extracted has a woody, hairy stem, small lance-shaped green leaves & purple-blue flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :
Pinocamphone (39.8%), iso-pinocamphone (28.6%), mertenyl ether ether (3.9%), beta-pinene (8.4%), alpha-pinene (0.9%), sabinene (1.8%), alph-terpineol (1.1%) and 1,8-cineol (0.6%)
Specific Gravity : 0.93300 - 0.94500 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.48100 - 1.48900 @ 72°F

Properties :
Anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, carminative, digestive, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, emmenagogue, nervine, sedative, tonic, stimulant and as a vulnerary agent.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?