Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Jasmine Oil (Jasminum Grandiflorum)

JASMINE OIL (JASMINUM GRANDIFLORUM)

Botanical Name : Jasminum grandiflorum
Common Name : Jasmin oil, jasminum grandiflorum l. oil, Jasmine essential oil
CAS # : 8022-96-6, F.E.M.A. : 2600
Plant Parts Used : Flowers
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Deep brown with a golden tinge viscouse liquid with warm, floral, exotic odor

Description :
Jasmine is an evergreen, fragile, climbing shrub, that can grow up to 10 meters (33 feet) high and has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :
Jasmine oil has various chemical compounds that include Benzyl acetate,inalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate, p.cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acide, benzaldehyde, terpineol, nerolidol, isophytol and phytol.
Specific Gravity : 0.92000 - 0.97500 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.47500 - 1.49500 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
Analgesic (mild), antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactagogue, parturient, perfume, deodorant, sedative and tonic (uterine).

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?