Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Almond Oil Sweet

Amla Oil

Apricot Oil

Arachis Oil (Peanut Oil)

Argan Oil

Avocado Oil

Bargamot Oil

Brahmi Oil

More »

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Carrier & Base Oils  »  Jojoba Oil

JOJOBA OIL

Botanical Name : Simmondsia chinensis
Common Name : Jojoba seed oil, Jojoba carrier oil, Jojoba oil golden
CAS # : 90045-98-0
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Cold pressed
Color & Odor : Golden colored liquid with blend herbal odor.

Description :
The jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the plant. Female jojoba plants produce a seed that contains 40-60% liquid wax.

Constituents & Specifications :
Jojoba oil has various chemical compounds that include chained C20 and C22 fatty acids and alcohols and two unsaturated bonds, which make the oil susceptible to many different types of chemical manipulations.
Specific Gravity : 0.90500 - 0.92500 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.46000 - 1.46800 @ 25°C

Properties :
It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, mosturinzing, soothing, lubricat, non irritant, anti-bacterial properties. It is used as liquid wax and due to its odorless property it can easily be used in homemade skin creams, perfumes and body oil

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?