Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Juniper Berry Oil

JUNIPER BERRY OIL

Botanical Name : Juniperus Communis
Common Name : Juniperus communis l. berry oil, Genievre baies oil
CAS # : 8012-91-7, F.E.M.A. : 2604
Plant Parts Used : Berry
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, clear, slightly woody aroma

Description :
Juniper oil can be extracted from the berries, as well as the needles and wood. It has a fresh, clear but slightly woody aroma and is a pale oil with a watery viscosity.

Constituents & Specifications :
Juniper berry oil has various chemical compounds that include Borneol, Terpinenol, Myrcene, Monoterpenes, pinene, sabinene, limonene, cymene, thujene and camphene.
Specific Gravity : 0.86900 - 0.85900 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47200 - 1.48400 @ 20 °C

Properties :
It is antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, styptic, sedative, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?