||8000-28-0, F.E.M.A. : 2622
||Plant Parts Used
Lavender Oil is derived from Lavender, which is an evergreen woody shrub
that has pale green, narrow linear leaves & violet blue flowers
Constituents & Specifications :
Specific Gravity :
0.87500 - 0.88800 @ 25 °C
Refractive Index :
1.45900 - 1.46900 @ 20 °C
Anti oxident, anti septic, anti fungal, anti-inflammatory, digestive,
diuretic, anti depressant. Helpful for nervous system disorders such as
depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension,
stress related conditions.
Benefits & Uses :
- Lavender oil soothes nervous exhaustion. It is mostly used for
inhalation, bath , room spray and massage.
- Used to treating asthma, colds, halitosis, laryngitis, throat
infections & whooping cough. Further, it also helps digestive system
deal with colic, nausea, vomiting & flatulence
- It is also used in facial pack, shampoo, hair conditioners and ladies
perfume for it's sweet odour.