||Lemon grass oil, Lemongrass essential oil
||8007-02-1, F.E.M.A. : 2624
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Pale yellow to yellow liquid with lemony, green,
citral, floral and citrus-like odor
Lemongrass Oil is derived from Lemongrass, which is a fast growing, tall,
aromatic perennial grass native to Asia.
Constituents & Specifications :
Lemongrass oil has various chemical compounds that include myrcene,
citronellal, geranyl acetate, nerol, geraniol, neral and traces of limonene
Specific Gravity :
0.88700 - 0.89900 @ 25°C
Refractive Index :
1.47800 - 1.49700 @ 20°C
It has antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericide, carminative, deodorant,
digestive, diuretic, fungicide, galactagogue, insecticide, prophylactic,
stimulant and tonic properties.
Benefits & Uses :
- Its aroma inspires and brings fresh energy, clears the mind. This
reviving oil will re-energize a person and helps the body recover after
illness by invigorating the glandular system.
- It is popular skin care ingredient for oily, mature and inflamed skin
- It is used in insect repellents, room sprays, soaps and detergents.
- Lemongrass essential oil can also be used as a deodorant to curb
- Lemon grass features in Indonesian, Malaysian, Sri Lankan and Indian
cooking and is widely used in savoury dishes and meat, poultry, seafood
and vegetable curries and also in herbal tea.