Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Lemongrass Oil

LEMONGRASS OIL

Botanical Name : Cymbopogon citratus
Common Name : Lemon grass oil, Lemongrass essential oil
CAS # : 8007-02-1, F.E.M.A. : 2624
Plant Parts Used : Leaves
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellow liquid with lemony, green, citral, floral and citrus-like odor

Description :
Lemongrass Oil is derived from Lemongrass, which is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass native to Asia.

Constituents & Specifications :
Lemongrass oil has various chemical compounds that include myrcene, citronellal, geranyl acetate, nerol, geraniol, neral and traces of limonene and citral.
Specific Gravity : 0.88700 - 0.89900 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47800 - 1.49700 @ 20°C

Properties :
It has antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericide, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, fungicide, galactagogue, insecticide, prophylactic, stimulant and tonic properties.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?