Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Melissa Oil

MELISSA OIL

Botanical Name : Melissa Officinalis
Common Name : Melissa essential oil, Lemon balm oil
CAS # : 8014-71-9, F.E.M.A. : 2113
Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Tops
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Pale Yellow Liquid with Sweet Citrus Citronella odor

Description :
Melissa oil has a sweet, fresh and citrus-like smell. The natural essential oil comes in pale yellow color and has a watery viscosity.

Constituents & Specifications :
monoterpenaldehydes citral a, citral b and citronellal.
Specific Gravity : 0.880 - 0.920 @ 20°C
Refractive Index : 1.455 - 1.485 @ 20°C

Properties :
Melissa oil has anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, anti-depression, Cordial, stomachic, nervine Febrifuge, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic and choleretic properties.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?