Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Mint Oil

MINT OIL

Botanical Name : Mentha arvensis
Common Name : Mentha arvensis oil, Corn mint oil, Wild mint oil
CAS # : 8006-99-3 F.E.M.A. : 2848
Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Stem
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish thin liquid with fresh, sweet, menthol-minty, herbaceous fragrance

Description :
Mints are aromatic, almost exclusively perennial, rarely annual, herbs. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs, from oblong tolanceolate, often downy, and with a serrate margin.

Constituents & Specifications :
Mint oil has various chemical compounds that include Menthyl Acetate, Menthone, Cineole, Limonene, Phellandrene, Pinene and Beta-Caryophyllene.
Specific Gravity : 0.82000 - 0.90000 @ 25 °C
Refractive Index : 0.89000 - 0.91000 @ 20 °C

Properties :
It is nalgesic, anesthetic, econgestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?