Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Myrrh Oil

MYRRH OIL

Botanical Name : Commiphora myrrha
Common Name : Commiphora myrrha oil, Commiphora spp. oil
CAS # : 8016-37-3, F.E.M.A. : 2766
Plant Parts Used : Resin
Extraction Method : Cold pressed
Color & Odor : Yellow amber to greenish brown clear oily liquid with rich, balsamic, spicy, warm, earthy, woody aroma

Description :
This evergreen tree grows up to about 6 meters (20 feet) and has dark green serrated oval leaves with pink/white flowers that are highly perfumed.

Constituents & Specifications :
Myrrh oil has various chemical compounds that include Heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde and cadinene.
Specific Gravity : 0.98800 to 1.01700 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.51700 to 1.52800 @ 20°C

Properties :
It is anticatarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, astringent, balsamic, expectorant, antiseptic, fungicidal, revitalizing, sedative, stimulant-digestive and pulmonary tonic, tonic-uterine(emmenagogue) hormone-like (thyroid modulator) and aphrodisiac

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?