||Neroli essential oil, Citrus aurantium oil
||8016-38-4 , F.E.M.A. : 2771
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Coffee brown clear liquid with a powerful but
delicate, sweet floral fragrance.
Neroli Essential Oil is extracted from small, white, waxy flowers of Citrus
aurantium var. amara (also known as Citrus vulgaris) of Rutaceae family.
Extracted through steam distillation process.
Constituents & Specifications :
Neroli oil has various chemical compounds that include methulacetophenone,
carotenoids, monoterpenses, sesquiterpenes, alkaoids synerphrine, methyl,
methyl tyramines, triterpenoids, ergosterol and stigmasterol.
Specific Gravity :
1.00520 to 1.00680 @ 25°C
Refractive Index :
1.51062 to 1.51100 @ 20°C
It is anti-depressant, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, anti-bacterial,
anti-hypertension, bactericidal, cicatrizant, antiseptic, deodorant,
fungicidal, emollient, cytophylactic, hypnotic, tonic,
digestive-carminative, hepato-pancreatic, hypnotic and sedative
Benefits & Uses :
- Neroli oil is very relaxing & helps in providing relief from
chronic anxiety, depression, fear, shock & stress. It also has a
calming effect and can be beneficial to digestive track.
- It acts like a great nerve tonic, uplifting and easing the mind,
restoring ones energy, supreme skincare ingredient.
- It is used to scent candles; freshen potpourri; in soap making;
massage oils; bath oil and as a perfume body oil.