India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Home  »  Product Range  »  Spice Oils  »  Onion Oil

ONION OIL

Botanical Name : Allium cepa
Common Name : Onion essential oil
CAS # : 8002-72-0, F.E.M.A. : 2817
Plant Parts Used : Bulb
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : clear amber yellow to amber orange color

Description :
Onion Oil is 100% natural and features clear amber yellow to amber orange color .It is a volatile Oil obtained by steam distillation process.

Constituents & Specifications :
Major constituents are sulfides
Specific Gravity : 1.04020 - 1.142045 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.53000 - 1.57 000 @ 72°F

Properties :
Anthelmintic, antimicrobial, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-sclerotic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, depurative, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, hypoglycemic, hypotensive, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :
  • Onions have been useful for treating various human diseases such as tumors, persistent coughs and cold. Medicine practitioners consider this plant form as a perfect home remedy for relieving disease syndromes. Onion consumption can help in prevention of stomach and breast cancer.
  • Onions are often used to prevent tooth decay and oral infections.
  • Onion Oil aids in thinning of the blood, which in turn prevents the red blood cells from forming clumps. These blocks could lead to heart disorders or cardiovascular diseases.
  • Onions are said to increase the urge for healthy sexual life. One table spoon of onion Oil or juice along with spoonful of ginger juice, taken trice a day can boost the libido and sex drive.



Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Company Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited