Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Petitgrain Oil

PETITGRAIN OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus aurantium
Common Name : Citrus aurantium l. leaf oil, Petitgrain essential oil
CAS # : 8014-17-3, F.E.M.A. : 2855
Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Twigs
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Clear to a yellow tinge tansperant liquid with resh, floral, citrusy, lighter in fragrance than neroli and slightly woody fragrance

Description :
Petitgrain is an essential oil that is extracted from the green twigs of the bitter orange plant (Citrus aurantium var. amara) via steam distillation.

Constituents & Specifications :
Petitgrain oil has various chemical compounds that include Linalyl Acetate, Linalol, Nerol, Alpha-Terpineol, Geranyl Acetate, Limonene and Myrcene.
Specific Gravity : 0.87800 to 0.88900 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.45000 to 1.46000 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
It is antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-depressant, deodorant, sedative and nervine. It has antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant and sedative vitalizing, refreshing and cooling properties.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?