||Citrus aurantium l. leaf oil, Petitgrain essential oil
||8014-17-3, F.E.M.A. : 2855
||Plant Parts Used
||Leaves & Twigs
||Color & Odor
||Clear to a yellow tinge tansperant liquid with resh,
floral, citrusy, lighter in fragrance than neroli and slightly woody
Petitgrain is an essential oil that is extracted from the green twigs of
the bitter orange plant (Citrus aurantium var. amara) via steam
Constituents & Specifications :
Petitgrain oil has various chemical compounds that include Linalyl Acetate,
Linalol, Nerol, Alpha-Terpineol, Geranyl Acetate, Limonene and Myrcene.
Specific Gravity :
0.87800 to 0.88900 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index :
1.45000 to 1.46000 @ 20.00 °C
It is antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-depressant, deodorant, sedative and
nervine. It has antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant and sedative
vitalizing, refreshing and cooling properties.
Benefits & Uses :
- Petitgrain essential oil will help to calm anger and reduce panic. It
has a relaxing effect on the nervous system and helps to calm a racing
heart and relax muscles.
- It has been used to treat impotence, mental fatigue, colic,
indigestion, nausea, diarrhea, fainting, vertigo, halitosis and many
- It is helpful to acne, pimples, scars and other skin related
problems. It has antiseptic and tonic properties and is helpful in
- It is used in manufacture of superior quality skin care and cosmetic
- Used for high graded perfumery & other fragrances.