Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Psoralea Corylifolia Oil

PSORALEA CORYLIFOLIA OIL

Botanical Name : Psoralea corylifolia
Common Name : Psoralea oil, Babchi oil
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Color & Odor : Greenish liquid with sweet balsamic aroma

Description :
An erect herbaceous annual, 60-120 cm high with grooved and gland dotted stems and branches. It is found throughout India in Himalayas.

Constituents & Specifications :
Psoralea corylifolia oil has various chemical compounds that include limonene, 4 terpineol, linalool, angelicin, geranylacetate, psoralene, bachiol, a-element and ß-caryophelenoxide.

Properties :
It is refrigerant, alternative, laxative, antipyretic, anthelmintic, alexiteric and good for heart troubles, purgative, stomachic, anthelmintic, vulnerary, stimulant, aphrodisiac and cures blood related troubles.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?