Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Rosemary Oil

ROSEMARY OIL

Botanical Name : Rosmarinus officinalis
Common Name : Rosmarinus officinalis l. leaf oil, Rosemary essential oil
CAS # : 8000-25-7, F.E.M.A. : 2992
Plant Parts Used : Leaves and flowering tops
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with herbal, camphor, woody, balsam fragrance

Description :
This evergreen tree can grow up to 40 meters (130 feet) and has a flat crown. The bark is a reddish-brown that is deeply fissured with needle-like gray-green leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :
Rosemary oil has various chemical compounds that include Pinenes, camphene, limonene, cineol, borneal, camphor, linalol, terpineol, octanone and bornyl acetate.
Specific Gravity : 0.89800 - 0.92200 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.46600 - 1.47000 @ 25°C.

Properties :
Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, hypertensive, nervine, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic and sudorific. It is also considered antidepressant and uplifting

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?