Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Sage Oil

SAGE OIL

Botanical Name : Salvia officinalis
Common Name : Sage essential oil, Salvia Officinalis oil
CAS # : 8022-56-8, F.E.M.A. : 3001
Plant Parts Used : Leaves
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Yellowish to Greenish liquid @22°C with warm spicy Camphorous and thujone like odor

Description :
Sage Essential Oil, extracted from herbs that are considered sacred by the ancient Egyptians. The oil has a distinct spicy fragrance and is distilled from dried leaves of the herbs.

Constituents & Specifications :
1,8-cineole (Accounting for 71.6% of the oil), Acetylcholine esterase, camphor (24.95%)
Specific Gravity : 0.9110 - 0.9120 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.4666 - 1.4678 @ 72°F

Properties :
It is anti microbial, anti fungal, anti oxidant, antiseptic, anti inflammatory, anti spasmodic and anti bacterial.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?