Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Spearmint Oil

SPEARMINT OIL

Botanical Name : Mentha Spicata
Common Name : Spearmint essential oil, Mentha spicata herb oil
CAS # : 8008-79-5, F.E.M.A. : 3032
Plant Parts Used : Leaves
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid with minty, slightly fruity aroma that is less bright than peppermint.

Description :
Spearmint is a hardy perennial herb that reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has bright green lance-shaped, sharply serrated leaves and pink or lilac-colored flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :
Spearmint oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, carvone, cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene, menthol.
Specific Gravity : 0.91700 to 0.93400 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47900 to 1.48900 @ 20°C

Properties :
Anesthetic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, antibacterial, antifunga,l stimulant and restorative.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?