Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Spikenard Oil (Jatamansi Oil)

SPIKENARD OIL (JATAMANSI OIL)

Botanical Name : Nardostachys jatamansi
Common Name : Jatamansi Oil, Indian valerian root oil false, Jatamansi root oil
CAS # : 8022-22-8
Plant Parts Used : Roots (Rhizomes)
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Amner clear liquid liquid with sweet, woody, spicy like valerian, ginger odor

Description :
Jatamansi is a tender aromatic herb with a pungent rhizome root and native to the mountainous regions of northern India, as well as China and Japan.

Constituents & Specifications :
Jatamansi oil has various chemical compounds that include bornyl acetate, valeranone, jonon, tetramenthyloxatricylodecanol, menthylthymyl-ether, ketone and cineol.
Specific Gravity : 0.93000 - 0.95870 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.50550 - 1.54580 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
Anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, antiseptic, calmative, sedative, laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic and laxative (excellent when used over time in cases of chronic constipation).

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?