Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Tarragon Oil

TARRAGON OIL

Botanical Name : Artemisia dracunculus
Common Name : Estragon Oil, Russian tarragon and little dragon
CAS # : 8016-88-4, F.E.M.A. : 2412
Plant Parts Used : Leaves and the flowering tops
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation method
Color & Odor : Yellowish to Greenish liquid with herby, spicy, somewhat anise aroma

Description :
These are perennial herbs that have smooth narrow leaves; an erect stem up to 1,2 metres tall. Native to Europe, southern Russia and western Asia, these are available all over the world.

Constituents & Specifications :
Estragole (methyl chavicol), ocimene and phellandrene, cineol
Specific Gravity : 0.860 - 0.950 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.50400 - 1.52000 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
Anti-rheumatic, aperitif, digestive, deodorant, emmenagogue, stimulant and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?