India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Home  »  Product Range  »  Spice Oils  »  Thyme Oil

THYME OIL

Botanical Name : Thymus vulgaris
Common Name : Thymus vulgaris oil, Red thyme oil
CAS # : 8007-46-3, F.E.M.A. : 3064
Plant Parts Used : Leaves
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Reddish brown to orange liquid with fresh, medicinal, herbaceous aroma.

Description :
Thyme oil has a fresh, herbaceous, medicinal scent. It has often been described as sharp and warming.

Constituents & Specifications :
Thyme oil has various chemical compounds that include a-thujene, pinene, camphene, pinene, cymene, terpinene, linalool, borneol, caryophyllene, thymol, carvacrol.
Specific Gravity : 0.91100 - 0.91800 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.48900 - 1.51000 @ 20°C

Properties :
It has antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge properties.

Benefits & Uses :
  • Thyme oil used to treat colds, coughs and sore throats, nose and chest infections when used as an inhalation or as a mouthwash or gargle.
  • It helps in soothing and relaxation of skin and act as a compress.
  • This oils extensively used by manufacturing perfumers for scenting soaps.
  • It is used in flavouring stuffings, sauces, pickles, stews, soups, jugged hare, etc.
  • It is widely used perfume materials.



Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Company Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited