Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Turmeric Oil

TURMERIC OIL

Botanical Name : Curcuma longa
Common Name : Curcuma longa l. root oil
CAS # : 8024-37-1
Plant Parts Used : Roots (Rhizomes)
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Orange yellow liquid with spicy, earthy, warm-woody odor.

Description :
Turmeric is a perennial plant with roots or tubers about 1 metre in height. Indian turmeric is considered the best in the world.

Constituents & Specifications :
Turmeric oil has various chemical compounds that include Curcumin, zingiberine, ketone, essential oils, phellandrene, limonene, ar-turmerone, a-turmerone, ß-turmerone, 1,8-cineole.
Specific Gravity : 0.9160 - 0.9366 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.5023 - 1.5138 @ 20°C

Properties :
It is natural antiseptic. aphrodisiac, analgesic, anti-arthritic, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-tumoral, bactericidal, diuretic, hypotensive, insecticidal, laxative, rubefacient and digestive stimulant

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?