Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Worm Wood Oil

WORM WOOD OIL

Botanical Name : Artemisia absinthium
Common Name : Worm wood essential oil
CAS # : 8008-93-3, F.E.M.A. : 3116
Plant Parts Used : Leaves and Twigs
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Color & Odor : Dark Green liquid with Aromatic earthy odor

Description :
Wormwood Essential Oil is highly demanded because of its powerful medicinal properties. The extraction offered by us is of high concentration and purity and retains the distinctive smell of wormwood.

Constituents & Specifications :
chamazulene (18%), nuciferol butanoate (8%), nuciferol propionate (5%) and caryophyllene oxide (4%)
Specific Gravity : 0.920 - 1.020 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.4610 – 1.4770 @ 25°C

Properties :
It is aphrodisiac, antiseptic, cicatrisant, nervine, tonic, sedative, and vulnerary. Vermouths and Liqueurs.
Wormwood oil is a toxin, neurotoxin and an abortifacient.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?