Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Carrier & Base Oils  »  Almond Oil Bitter

ALMOND OIL BITTER

Botanical Name : Prunus Amygdalus var amara
Common Name : Bitter almond oil, Prunus amygdalus amara I. oil
CAS # : 8013-76-1, F.E.M.A. : 2046
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Cold pressed
Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet nutty aroma reminiscent of almond kernels, cherry aroma.

Description :
A middle sized tree upto 8 metre in height, leaves simple, flowers white tinged with red, fruits velvety drupes about 3-6 cm long, separating into two valves.

Constituents & Specifications :
Almond oil has various chemical compounds that include amygdalin, benzaldehyde, leucine, valine, phenylalanine, lysine, arginine and hydrocyanic (prussic acid) etc.
Specific Gravity : 1.04200 - 1.05400 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.54100 - 1.55400 @ 20°C

Properties :
Aphrodisiac, febrifuge, vermifuge, bactericidal, germicidal, fungicidal and anti viral, sedative & anesthetic,anti spasmodic & anti hydrophobic, aperient, diuretic, anti intoxicating:, anti carcinogenic, nervine, regulator, sedative, stimulant and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?