Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Clove Bud Oil

CLOVE BUD OIL

Botanical Name : Eugenia caryophyllus
Common Name : Syzygium aromaticum l. bud oil, Eugenia caryophyllus l. bud oil
CAS # : 8000-34-8 F.E.M.A. : 2323
Plant Parts Used : Bud
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Light golden yellow clear liquid with Spicy, warming yet slightly bitter, woody, reminiscent of true clove buds but richer aroma.

Description :
A slender evergreen with a smooth gray trunk, up to 12 meters high. At the start of the rainy season long buds appear that have a rosy-pink corolla at the tip.

Constituents & Specifications :
Clove bud oil has various chemical compounds that include Eugenol, eugenyl acetate and caryophyllene.
Specific Gravity : 1.03800 - 1.06000 @ 25 °C
Refractive Index : 1.52700 - 1.53500 @ 20 °C

Properties :
It acts like antiseptic ,antihistamine, antioxidant, aphrodisiac, antifungal, anti-viral, powerful bactericidal-large spectrum, antiparasitic, anthelmintic, antiemetic, expectorant, cicatrizant, spasmolytic, splenetic, stimulant (general, digestive, sexual) and tonic(nervous, hypertensive).

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?