||Clove leaf oil, Eugenia caroyphyllus l. leaf oil,
Syzygium aromaticum l. leaf oil
||8000-34-8, F.E.M.A. : 2324
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid with sweet
spicy, caryophyllene like clove odor
It is a slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height
(approximately 36 feet). It change color over time and is beaten from the
trees and dried.
Constituents & Specifications :
Clove oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol
acetate, iso-eugenol and caryophyllene.
Specific Gravity :
1.03600 - 1.04600 @ 25°C
Refractive Index :
1.53000 - 1.53800 @ 20°C
Analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-neuralgic, anti-infectious,
carminative, disinfectant, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, uterine and
Benefits & Uses :
- Clove leaf oil is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic, a weak
local anaesthetic applied to decayed teeth and has been used with
success as a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles.
- Clove oil is used for toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and
- Clove oil is used in spices and condiments and also as a flavoring
ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks.