||Coriander seed oil
||8008-52-4 F.E.M.A. : 2334
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with Sweet,
spicy, herbal, floral, Iinalool-like aroma.
This annual or biennial plant is a native of Morocco having sparse, fine,
feathery leaves and pinkish/white flowers. The oil is extracted from the
seeds of the plant
Constituents & Specifications :
Coriander oil has various chemical compounds that include borneol,
linalool, cineole, cymene, terpineol, dipentene, phellandrene, pinene and
Specific Gravity :
0.86300 - 0.87500 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index :
0.86200 - 0.87800 @ 20.00 °C
Analgesic, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, antispasmodic, carminative,
depurative, deodorant, digestive, carminative, fungicidal, lipolytic,
revitalizing, stimulant and stomachic.
Benefits & Uses :
- Coriander oil can be useful to refresh and to uplift the mind. It can
be helpful for mental fatigue, migraine, tension and nervous weakness.
It has a warming effect on the stomach and relieve wind and cramps,
while revitalizing the glandular system.
- It is applied externally as a lotion for rheumatic pain.
- Coriander essential oil is used in the manufacture of perfumes,
cosmetics and dentifrices.