||Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Fenkel
||8006-84-6 , F.E.M.A. : 2482
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with sweet,
earthy, spicy odor
Fennel grows up to 2 meters (6 feet) in height, the ultimate leaves very
numerous, filiform, the superior leaves with sheaths longer than the blade.
Fennel essential oil extracted from the seed.
Constituents & Specifications :
Fennel oil has various chemical compounds that include trans-anethole,
a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, methyl chavicol, limonene, cineole and anisic
Specific Gravity :
0.95300 - 0.97300 @ 25°C.
Refractive Index :
1.51000 - 1.56200 @ 20°C
Aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic,
emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic,
splenic, tonic and vermifuge.
Benefits & Uses :
- Fennel oil is a remedy for digestive complaints such as flatulence,
constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups.
It is also used in cases of obesity
- Used in a base cream or lotion, fennel oil can be helpful for general
skin care and especially for dispersing bruises, livening a dull
complexion, clearing an oily skin and fighting wrinkles in mature skins
- It has a toning effect on the spleen and liver, that helps with the
results of excess drink and food. It is also used for increasing
insufficient milk in nursing mothers - but for boosting breast milk,
rather use the fresh herb, since the oil contains very high
concentrations of trans-anethole.