||Juniperus communis l. berry oil, Genievre baies oil
||8012-91-7, F.E.M.A. : 2604
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, clear, slightly
Juniper oil can be extracted from the berries, as well as the needles and
wood. It has a fresh, clear but slightly woody aroma and is a pale oil with
a watery viscosity.
Constituents & Specifications :
Juniper berry oil has various chemical compounds that include Borneol,
Terpinenol, Myrcene, Monoterpenes, pinene, sabinene, limonene, cymene,
thujene and camphene.
Specific Gravity :
0.86900 - 0.85900 @ 25°C
Refractive Index :
1.47200 - 1.48400 @ 20 °C
It is antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic,
diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, styptic, sedative, tonic, vermifuge and
Benefits & Uses :
- Juniper oil acts on the urinary, respiratory, nervous and digestive
systems as an antiseptic.
- It has great effect in the brain as supportive, restoring and a great
nervine tonic. It cleans the atmosphere of the surroundings. Good oil
- Juniper berry is very popular ingredient in masculine, outdoor-type
perfumes and after shaves due to its spiced woody smell that is ideal
for use in aftershave and other men's products.
- It can be used in skincare, body care, beeswax candles and all other
general cosmetics, also in diffusers, pot potpourri, soaps both cold
process and melt & pour.