||Sweet marjoram oil, Garden Marjoram
||8015-01-8, F.E.M.A. : 2663
||Plant Parts Used
||Flowering leaves and tops
||Color & Odor
||pale yellow to orange amber clear liquid with spicy
Marjoram oil has a warm, slightly spicy smell and is colorless to pale
yellow/amber in color. This tender bushy perennial herb, dark green oval
leaves and small white or pink flowers.
Constituents & Specifications :
sabinene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool,
cis-sabinene hydrate, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol and y-terpineol.
Specific Gravity :
0.86000 - 0.89200 @ 20 C
Refractive Index :
1.47200 - 1.47900 @ 20 C
Marjoram oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not
be used during pregnancy.
It was a very popular herb amongst the Greeks and widely used in medicine
Benefits & Uses :
- Marjoram has been used as a folk remedy, culinary herb, fragrance and
medicine. It is also used as an analgesic and anti-spasmodic and also
been used traditionally treat depression. The oil is used as an external
application for sprains, bruises, stiff and paralytic limb. The oil
finds application in all aspects of our lives such as pain-relief,
beauty care, and cooking.
- It soothes the digestive system and helps with cramps, indigestion,
constipation and flatulence and has a beneficial action on colds,
sinusitis, bronchitis and asthma.