||Neem seed oil, Azadirachta Indica oil, Azadirachta
indica l. seed oil, Margosa oil
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Pale brow liquid with rich, earthy and green musty
Neem is a medium sized to large tree characterized by its short straight
trunk, furrowed dark brown to gray bark and dense rounded crowns of pinnate
Constituents & Specifications :
Neem oil has various chemical compounds that include Margosic Acid,
Nimbin,Nimbidin, Nimbinin, Kaempeerol, Azadirone, Quercursertin, B
Sitosterol, Praisine,Vanilic Acid, Nimbicetin and Meliacins.
Specific Gravity :
0.89000 to 0.89900 @ 25°C
Refractive Index :
1.47600 to 1.49000 @ 20°C
It has antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic,
astrigent, purgative, emollien, anti inflammatory, digestive, diuretic,
laxative, expectorant, blood purifire, anti diabetic and tonic properties.
It has strong contraceptive & repellant properties as well. It is
Benefits & Uses :
- Neem is a herbal remedy for the medication of fever, gastrointestinal
disease, skin disorders, respiratory disease, intestinal parasites,
immune system disorder and yeast infections in pets and many.
- It may inhibit the development of viruses and prevent them from
entering and infecting cells.
- Neem oil is an appropriate herbal remedy for numerous skin disorders
like acne, eczema, psoriasis, scabies etc. It is widely used for
production of cosmetics like medicated sops, facial creams, nail
polishes, nail oils, shampoos, conditioners etc.
- Neem oil helps to control common pests like white flies, aphids,
scales, mealy bugs, spider mites, locusts, thrips, and Japanese beetles,
- Neem oil contains several compounds which have proven medicinal and
agricultural uses of high value.